response to request for production of documents california ccp
[…] Tentative Ruling: Advocate Magazine are Copyright 2023 by Consumer Attorneys Association of Los Angeles. Every response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is required to include one of the following three options: (1) a statement of compliance; (2) a representation of an inability to comply; or (3) an objection. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.280 provides: "(a) Any documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as Unless otherwise noted, attorneys are not certified by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization, nor can NLR attest to the accuracy of any notation of Legal Specialization or other Professional Credentials. The California Code of Civil Procedure now requires [a]ny documents or category of documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond. Cal. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked shall be stated. CCP 2031.260 (a) (amended eff 6/29/09); CCP 1013 (c). 6 7 It should be noted that the parties are, of course, free to extend that 45-day time limit, but must do so to any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing . Randolph M. Hammock is a Superior Court Judge, currently sitting in an Independent Calendar (IC) Court at the Stanley Mosk Courthouse, in which he presides over unlimited civil cases. Production of Documents aka Inspection Demands Of course, the purpose of CCP 2031.240 (b) (1) and (2) should be self-evident. If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it,the party to whom the demand is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product. . The point to be made is this: The formal response is critical since the person who verifies it